MegaDox.com is your online source for downloadable easy-to-use business documents, legal forms and agreements for USA, Canada, UK, Australia, New Zealand.
Loading

Privacy Policy - How We Handle Your Personal Information

Last updated June 15, 2013

The following privacy policy discloses MegaDox.com's practices and policies regarding the gathering and dissemination of personal information.

Personal Information We Collect

When you create an account with MegaDox.com, or when you make a purchase through our website, we collect certain personal information. That information includes:

  1.    your name, address, phone number and email address;
  2.    credit card information whenever a purchase is made;
  3.    account preferences, including whether or not you wish to receive our newsletter and website update information by email;
  4.    names, titles, business contact information from our corporate and business customer contacts.

This information is collected and used for a number of purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a commercial relationship with you and to provide you with products and services. Personal contact and credit card information is required to process your purchases. Account information is retained by us to enable our website to identify you, to allow you to set up and access your account and download forms and documents which you have purchased. This information is used only for these purposes and is only retained in transaction records required for internal management and auditing purposes, unless you are informed otherwise or you provide your consent.

  • To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the products and services you receive from us, and we may ask you for additional information so that we can serve you better.

  • To provide you with information you have requested, and to keep you informed with respect to ongoing changes to our website. Your email address will be used to send you our newsletters and mailings ONLY WITH YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT. You can provide this consent when you set up your account. You can withdraw your consent for such mailings at any time.

  • To develop, enhance or provide new products and services. We may from time to time conduct surveys and research, requesting input from our visitors to help us improve our website, products and services in an effort to serve you better. Your participation in such surveys is voluntary, and in some cases you may have the option to participate anonymously. However, your name, address, email and telephone number may be required to take advantage of bonuses or other benefits which are available to survey participants, in which case your contact information will only be used for notification and fulfillment purposes.

  • To manage and administer our business. The nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user's traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet "addresses" assigned to all Web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify visitors by categories such as domains and browser types. These statistics are only used on an aggregate basis and will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

  • To meet legal, regulatory, security and processing requirements (such as in response to a court order), and otherwise as permitted or required by law.

If we intend to use personal information for purposes not identified to you or as set out above, these other purposes will be described to you at the time of collection or before using the information. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

Facebook Users

When you click “Like” to share or comment on a page of our website on your Facebook page, Facebook makes certain information available from your profile. This information will be treated by us in the same manner that all other personal information is treated, and the terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all information gathered and passed off to MegaDox.com from outside sites such as Facebook.

Cookies

Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser - but not you - to our servers each time you visit our website. Cookies are not pervasive or invasive programs that enter a user's system and damage files. They simply tell us which pages of our website are visited and by how many visitors. Cookies cannot, by themselves, disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number or email address, without your consent.

You should be aware that MegaDox.com cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for MegaDox.com. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that you must have cookies enabled in your browser if you wish to make a purchase on the MegaDox.com website, log into your account or download files.

Third Party Access to Information

MegaDox.com is not in the business of selling customer information to others. Our customer information is not available for sale to any outside entity. We contract with third parties to fulfill certain functions on our behalf, such as providing marketing assistance, analyzing data, preparing and maintaining site content, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These agents have access to customer information only as required in order to help them perform their functions on our behalf, but they are not allowed to use that information for any other purpose and must keep such information confidential.

We also work closely with our affiliates, and in some cases we offer services or sell documents jointly with these affiliates. When you purchase documents or services that are provided jointly by MegaDox.com and one of its affiliates, we share our customer information with that affiliate with respect to your purchase.

Site visitors should be aware that MegaDox.com may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through our website. MegaDox.com is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policy of such party before providing personally identifiable information.

Customer information is a valuable business asset. If for any reason MegaDox.com transfers or divests itself of its business assets, our customer information will be transferred as one of those business assets.

MegaDox.com will release customer information to the appropriate law enforcement, governmental or other authorities if legally required to do so. MegaDox.com will also release such information if we feel it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of our customers, affiliates, partners or any other party and for purposes of protection from fraud and credit risk.

External Links

The MegaDox.com website contains links or references to other websites to which this privacy policy does not apply. These sites are not owned or controlled by MegaDox.com, and MegaDox.com is not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information or the privacy practices of other organizations or other websites to which our site may refer visitors or provide links for. When submitting personal information on such other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites.

Non-Secure Site Areas

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, email address) on non-secure areas of the MegaDox.com website, that information can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of MegaDox.com.

Security

We store customer information, including log-in and password information, on our website in a secure manner. We store such information in a manner not accessible to Web browsers, behind firewall and password protection, or offline.

This site has security measures in place (including the use of Secure Socket Layers ("SSL") encryption technology) to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. All order forms are encrypted and are transmitted via a secure server.

Employees, agents and affiliates of MegaDox.com who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job or contractual requirements will have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill such requirements.

Updating Your Account Information

If you wish to update your personal information, log into your account to access your account information and make changes online.

Your Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (e.g., orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (e.g., when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose). Consent may be given by you or by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy policy, if applicable, or as otherwise described at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services.

We will not send you any promotional emails, newsletters or marketing materials of any kind without your express consent to receive such materials. However, when you make a purchase from our website, we will send you a receipt for such purchase by email. <b>Please note that this is the only delivery method for transaction receipts. We do not mail or fax receipts.</b>

MegaDox.com does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this privacy policy without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example in response to a court order or subpoena, to comply with local, provincial or federal regulations, or to collect a debt owed to us.

How to Contact Us

This website is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada website. You have a right to know what information we have on file about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or if you would like to review your personal information, you can contact us by email at info@megadox.com, or you can write us at the following address:

MegaDox Corporation
Suite 200, 1115 - 11 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB
Canada, T2R 0G5
ATTENTION: Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner via
www.privcom.gc.ca.

Any dispute arising between the customer and MegaDox.com with respect to privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration and application of the laws of the Province of Alberta, Canada. The foregoing policies are effective as of January 1, 2013. MegaDox.com reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting the policy changes on our website. Site visitors are advised to periodically check this website for such changes.

Copyright © 2013 MegaDox Corporation All Rights Reserved.